Screen Time Clinic

Get Ready for Summer and Download Our Free Summer Challenge Created by Youth Leaders

Terms of Use

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Copyright © 2023 Screen Time Clinic – All Rights Reserved

Headquartered in Beautiful  City of San Diego  – 11011 N Torrey Pines Rd #200 La Jolla, CA 92037

Screen Time Clinic® is a registered trademark and fiscally sponsored non-profit partnership by Unplug Collaborative 501(c)(3) 

 

Screen Time Clinic® is committed to protecting the privacy. Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding privacy acts.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving our services. By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection And Use

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Other relevant information for recommending, educating, or helping our clients

Log Data

This website, like others do, collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Yep, that annoying consent you click on most every website. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We (like other websites) use “cookies” to collect some information about how you use our website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our website, to maintain the website on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our website is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. Please review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. We may collect a commission from some products that we recommend but that is not the primary purpose of this website as it is dedicated to providing unbiased recommendations and accurate information.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is not intended for anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”) without parental collaboration.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, please contact us at [email protected]do not use this email address to try and sell us services as we are headquartered in California and protected by unapproved solicitation laws there and on the do not call or contact list.

Copyright © 2023 Screen Time Clinic – All Rights Reserved

Headquartered in Beautiful  City of San Diego  – 11011 N Torrey Pines Rd #200 La Jolla, CA 92037

Screen Time Clinic® is a registered trademark and fiscally sponsored non-profit partnership by Unplug Collaborative 501(c)(3) 

Click here to become a donor and help us reach more families in 2023. Our funding never comes from Big Tech!

Scroll to Top